.
News Alert
Crash Slows Traffic Near Belcamp on I-95

UPDATE: School Bus Accident Delays Bel Air Traffic

The accident took place Thursday afternoon.

UPDATE: (4:32 p.m.)—A Harford County Public Schools bus was involved in a collision Thursday afternoon in Bel Air.

Before 3:35 p.m., an accident involving a school bus took place at the intersection of MD Routes 543 and 22, according to a dispatcher with the Harford County Sheriff's Office.

The bus was occupied at the time of the accident, Harford County Fire and EMS spokesman Rich Gardiner said.

Five people, including passengers on the bus, sustained minor injuries in the crash and were taken to local hospitals for treatment, Gardiner told Patch. It was not clear how many vehicles were involved.

The crash was causing delays at the major intersection as of 4 p.m., Gardiner wrote.

It is unclear what school the bus serves.

No further information was available as of post time.

Stick with Patch for updates.

Editor's note: Due to incorrect information provided by the fire company, a previous version of the story mistakenly stated the status of the bus occupancy. The story has been updated to reflect the correct information.

Lindsey November 15, 2012 at 09:31 PM
The bus was not empty. I saw the accident and there were children being evacuated off of the bus.
Kirsten Dize November 15, 2012 at 09:35 PM
Thanks, Lindsey! I was able to clarify with my source. The story has been updated.
Jake B November 15, 2012 at 10:06 PM
The bus was from Southampton Middle School. Terri Kranefeld called our houses.
Harfordlifetimer November 16, 2012 at 05:15 AM
A van turned left in front of a bus.... Their big and yellow how don't you see them coming???? The worst part was the news helicopter was there... Why??? I'm sure there's a shooting in Baltimore going on at the same time that could of used your eyes in the sky.....
Debbie Amsl Rettberg November 16, 2012 at 11:40 AM
543 and Rt 22 again. They need to do a study at this intersection. Accident after accident. Something needs to be done here.
DiMe November 16, 2012 at 11:51 AM
I think they need to make it that you can't come out of the WaWa and make a left.... perhaps put another light in down where Starbucks/Amyclae come out onto 22.... (and the comments by shoesmallmax are not appropriate ~ but I can't seem to "flag"
Deborah Cornett November 16, 2012 at 01:24 PM
I think people in that area need to learn how to drive. I see people in that area doing stupid stuff all the time. While sitting at that intersection last week of the 6 sitting I could see grown woman ranting on her cell not paying any attention to what they were doing in every mini van. People pulling out of BK and Wawa messing with food and drink. People running the red light because they don't want to wait for the long light. With that many idiots in such a small area it's a wonder there isn't more accidents there.
John Dillinger November 16, 2012 at 03:06 PM
Harfordlifetimer it's so embarrassing when people like you comment on stories. The break is over from your GED class... Go back to class.
Eric the Red November 16, 2012 at 03:48 PM
I agree with you, J.D...but you should click the "Reply" button to comment on a person. That way it shows up under their idiot comment.
SnakeSkin November 16, 2012 at 03:50 PM
John, what are you talking about?? Harford is commenting on the helicopter and defending the bus, saying the van was blind. Your comment here and your comments in other posts make no sense.
LovingPatchinBelAir November 16, 2012 at 05:54 PM
the accident was nowhere near the wawa exit. It was perfectly in the intersection.
Harfordlifetimer November 16, 2012 at 06:35 PM
Agreed snakeskin.. he never makes any sense
SnakeSkin November 16, 2012 at 08:15 PM
You noticed he hasn't posted since! He realizes it when he gets called out! I knew what you were saying and I agree with your point.
Michael November 16, 2012 at 08:45 PM
That was mu bus 914 the car made a left ran a red light and we had the green an we crashed
Jake B November 17, 2012 at 11:27 PM
If was funny, friends on that bus said that someone said 911 was on the way and the bus 911 showed up as the replacement bus.
DiMe November 18, 2012 at 11:29 AM
LovingPatchinBelAir... how is the intersection of 22 and 543 NOT close to the Wawa????? I was just stating that there have been NUMEROUS accidents in that area and that might be a suggestion to help curtail some of them ~ I also know that everyone is in a hurry and this person was probably just trying to beat the school bus! Harfordlifetimer.... I agree with you on ONE point ~ it's BIG and YELLOW..... but from experience ~ people are so distracted that it could have been neon pink with flashing disco lights and they will still "not see it"!!!!!!

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »